EVALUATION 2013

    Conference Banner

    Student Volunteers

    The participation and contribution of students are important parts of Evaluation 2013. A number of student volunteer opportunities will be offered in conjunction with the Washington, DC meeting.

    Volunteering Overview

    Volunteering at the conference is a great way to meet other student-colleagues as well as a range of conference attendees! By volunteering, you will be eligible to receive a free conference registration (does not include professional development workshops either pre or post). Students will assist in a scheduled position for approximately four hours at the conference.

    Volunteers MUST be enrolled full-time in their college/university to qualify for this program.

    We cannot run our conference without volunteers and we are thankful to all of those who step forward. Volunteer slots will be filled on a first-come, first-served basis. We encourage you to sign up at your earliest convenience.

    How do we say 'THANK YOU' to Evaluation 2013 student volunteers?

    As a volunteer, you will receive a waived conference registration!

    How do you sign up to volunteer? 

    Scroll down on this page to the descriptions of the types of positions and get an idea as to which are of most interest to you, as well as the expectations for each.

    1. Scroll down on this page to the volunteer schedule and choose your first and second choice slots for volunteering - write down the day, time, and position (you can only volunteer for one time slot).  Once you have submitted your information in 10 business days or less you will be sent an email with more information regarding your position
    2. Send an email (indicate "volunteer" in subject line) to the AEA office at 
      volunteer@eval.org which MUST include ALL of the following information:

    PLEASE use this exact format to submit your request:

    Name:
    AEA Member
     (yes/no):
    School (only full time students):
    Email/Phone:
    1st Choice Slot Day/Time/Position: 
    Orientation Time: 
    2nd Choice Slot Day/Time/Position:
    Orientation Time:
    3rd Choice Slot Day/Time/Position:
    Orientation Time: 
    Additional Information:

    Information to Note:

    1. We will notify what position you have been assigned to as well as orientation session. Volunteers must attend an orientation session for any positions from Wednesday – Saturday prior to their slot. 
    2. If you have special needs due to a disability, please let us know in the additional information space. 

    General Orientation Options (*no photographers):
    G1. Tuesday, October 15, 2013, from 5:00 pm to 5:20 pm 
    G2. Wednesday, October 16, from 6:25 am to 6:45 am 
    G3. Thursday, October 17, from 7:00 am to 7:20 am 
    G4. Friday, October 18, from 7:00 am to 7:20 am

    Photographer Orientation Options (*via webinar):
    TBD - These orientation sessions times will be available at a later date.

    IMPORTANT: Since you will be receiving a waived registration, we will send you information about how to register for workshops, purchase tickets, etc. Do NOT register and pay for conference registration itself. 

    Types of Volunteers

    There are many ways to volunteer at Evaluation 2013. Please read the descriptions below to choose an opportunity that is a good match for your skills and interests.

    Event Assistants: Volunteer event assistants work with event coordinators to setup, coordinate, and breakdown key events during the conference. NOTE: *Poster setup/breakdown volunteers on Wednesday from 4:30 pm to 9:30 pm will be free to attend the event in the middle of this time slot.

    Exhibitor Support:
     These volunteers will assist the exhibit staff by making sure the exhibit area is kept orderly and picking up any debris left on or around the exhibit tables. Provide directions and assistance to attendees trying to locate specific tables. Offering to the exhibit staff to watch their table so they can take a short break if needed.

    Gopher: These volunteers will directly assist the AEA staff with onsite "to do" tasks which will involve walking around the conference venue.

    Photographers: 
    Photographers take pictures at the conference and you need to have your own digital camera and appropriate storage media for use during the shift. Photographers should be comfortable enough with their cameras to obtain presentation-ready pictures of conference participants.

    PowerPoint Specialist:
     This volunteer is an experienced developer of PowerPoint presentations including importing pictures and adding text. You will be asked to develop a PowerPoint presentation from pictures taken throughout the conference for presentation during Friday Night's silent auction.

    Registration Desk:
     Volunteers at the registration desk welcome attendees, distribute nametags and packets, provide directions, and answer questions (orientation will provide you with what you need to know). Registration desk volunteers may also be asked to assist on the conference floor between sessions to provide directions and assistance to attendees.

    Room Checkers: These volunteers assist with room checks on Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday morning. Students will be provided with a list of the expected setup and Audio Visual in each room and will be asked to confirm those setups as well as to act as an information source for attendees during their shift.

    Setup: This group will be responsible for packet stuffing, nametag preparation, setup of the registration area, and last minute preparation for the conference as needed. Dress is casual and we all pitch in to get the work done and hopefully get out early!

    Additional Opportunities: Please let us know if you are based in the DC area.  There may be additional opportunities.


    Evaluation 2013 Volunteer Schedule

    *PLEASE NOTE: filled slots are indicated in red 

    Sunday, October 13, 2013 (No Orientation Session Needed)

    • 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm / Setup: Nachoma Rosen
    • 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm / Setup: Danielle Brown-Willis
    • 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm / Setup: Erica Doxzen
    • 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm / Setup: Diane Martinez
    • 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm / Setup: Katrina Beverly
    • 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm / Setup: Rashida Muhammad
    • 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm / Setup: Haroon Balwa
    • 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm / Setup: Angela Alexander
    • 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm / Setup: Estelle Raimondo
    • 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm / Setup: Btissam Hassar
    • 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm / Setup: Amy Douglass
    • 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm / Setup: Amogh Basavaraj 
    • 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm / Setup: Anna Lippard
    • 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm / Setup: William Winfrey
    • 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm / Setup: Kelsey Barale
    • 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm/ Setup: Julia Shuck

    Monday, October 14, 2013 (No Orientation Session Needed)

    • 7:45 am to 11:45 am / Registration: Jessica Shaw
    • 7:45 am ro 11:45 am / Registration: 
    • 7:45 am to 11:45 am / Registration: Kathayoon Khalil
    • 7:45 am to 11:45 am / Registration: Mahaut de Talhouet
    • 1:45 pm to 5:45 pm / Registration: Jay Gorman 
    • 1:45 pm to 5:45 pm / Registration: Keshia Martin

    Tuesday, October 15, 2013  (No Orientation Session Needed)

    • 7:45 am to 11:45 am / Registration: Alexis French
    • 7:45 am to 11:45 am / Registration:
    • 7:45 am to 11:45 am / Registration: 
    • 7:45 am to 11:45 am / Registration: Faun Rockliffe
    • 10:00 am to 2:00 pm / Registration: Ryan Baker
    • 10:00 am to 2:00 pm / Registration: Cynthia Anorue
    • 10:00 am to 2:00 pm / Registration: Elizabeth Sapp
    • 1:45 pm to 5:45 pm / Registration: Nisha Sachdev
    • 1:45 pm to 5:45 pm / Registration: Kelly Robertson 
    • 1:45 pm to 5:45 pm / Registration: Christine Garinger
    • 1:45 pm to 5:45 pm / Registration: Gregory Greenman
    • 1:45 pm to 5:45 pm / Registration: Tiffany Walker
    • 1:45 pm to 5:45 pm / Registration: Carmina Villa-Garcia 

    Wednesday, October 16, 2013

    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Leigh Tolley
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Ayesha Boyce 
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Judy Woods
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Jessica Ozan 
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Sarah Mason
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Helen-Ann Ireland
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Patricia Quinones
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Tiffany Squires
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Photographer: Kurt Wilson
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Gopher: Kaileah McKellar
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Bernadette Guzman
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Johanna Goderre
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Alejandra Priede
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Tiffany Smith
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Patrick Barlow
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Jessica Rich
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Henry Smart
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Gopher: Noorullah Noori
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Registration: Shufang Dong
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Registration: Natalie Cook
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Registration: Jenna Van Draanan
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Registration: Blake Pearson
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Gopher: Annalisa Staffa
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Registration: Phoebe Sloane
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Registration: Emily MacDonald
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Registration: Katie Gregory
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Registration: Shruti Viswanathan
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Registration: Nelaja L' Elie
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Registration: Emily Springer  
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Photographer: Chi Yan Lam
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Gopher: Quang Truong
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Photographer: Alvin Yapp
    • 4:30 pm to 9:30 pm* / Event Assistant (Poster setup/breakdown): Kory Moore Thomas
    • 4:30 pm to 9:30 pm* / Event Assistant (Poster setup/breakdown): Wenshu Li
    • 4:30 pm to 9:30 pm* / Event Assistant (Poster setup/breakdown): Victoria Faust
    • 4:30 pm to 9:30 pm* / Event Assistant (Poster setup/breakdown): Joanna Philipoff
    • 4:30 pm to 9:30 pm* / Event Assistant (Poster setup/breakdown): Kayla Carter
    • 4:30 pm to 9:30 pm* / Event Assistant (Poster setup/breakdown): Kwame McIntosh
    • 5:00 pm to 9:00 pm / Event Photographer: James Griffith
    • 5:00 pm to 9:00 pm / Event Photographer: Cristina Tangonan

    Thursday, October 17, 2013

    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration:
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Kristin Hobson
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Sarah McGirr
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Marvia Jones
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Rachael Lawrence
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Louise Bahry
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Lynn Squicciarini
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Photographer: Mariah Kornbluh
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Gopher: Deborah Cohen
    • 7:45 am to 11:00 am / Exhibitor Support: Jason McIntosh
    • 7:45 am to 11:00 am / Exhibitor Support: Cigdeem Meek
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Rafael Garcia
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Meagan Young
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Emily Subialka
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Maria Stack
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Tiffany Young
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Gopher: Diep Nguyen
    • 10:45 am to 2:00 pm / Exhibitor Support: Karen Widmer
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Registration: Brittany Stowers
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Registration: Hanybul Jung
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Registration: Lisa Dillman
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Registration: Christine Meyer
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Gopher: Gisele Tchamba
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Gopher: Teryila Amough
    • 1:45 pm to 5:00 pm / Exhibitor Support: Dammika Walpitage
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Registration: Shureka Hargrove
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Registration: Emily Gates
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Registration: Suzuho Shimasaki
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Registration: Sheena Horsford
    • 5:00 pm to 8:15 pm / Photographer: Gloria Yeomans
    • 5:00 pm to 8:15 pm / Photographer: Jennifer Danielewicz

    Friday, October 18, 2013

    • 6:00 am to 9:00 am / Room Checker: Erin McGuire
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Pat Clifford
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration:Molly Maguire Marshall 
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Samantha Tsuruda
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Photographer:
    • 7:45 am to 11:00 am / Exhibitor Support: Megan Saunders
    • 7:45 am to 11:00 am / Exhibitor Support: Jin Liu
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Lauren Porter
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Stephanie Means
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Najia Sabir
    • 10:45 am to 2:00 pm / Exhibitor Support: Ron Visscher
    • 11:30 am to 3:30 pm / PowerPoint Specialist: Nahila Ahsan
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Registration: Kristin Woods
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Registration: Valerie Were
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Registration: Amogh Basavaraj
    • 1:45 pm to 5:00 pm / Exhibitor Support: Dopa Pathirage
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Registration: Katy Wright
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Registration: Reni Xu
    • 3:45 pm to 7:00 pm / Registration: Keith Miller
    • 3:00 pm to 6:30 pm / Event Assistant (Auction setup): Michelle Woodhouse Jackson
    • 3:00 pm to 6:30 pm / Event Assistant (Auction setup): Wen Chia Chang
    • 5:00 pm to 8:15 pm / Event Photographer: Michaele Webb
    • 5:00 pm to 8:15 pm / Event Photographer: Yihan Zhao
    • 5:30 pm to 9:00 pm / Event Assistant (Auction breakdown): Laura Pryor
    • 5:30 pm to 9:00 pm / Event Assistant (Auction breakdown): Christina Brown
    • 5:30 pm to 9:00 pm / Event Assistant (Auction breakdown): Allen Berthold

    Saturday, October 19, 2013

    • 6:00 am to 9:00 am / Room Checker: Tiffany Puckett
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Susan Mauck
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Registration: Emily Nguyen
    • 6:45 am to 10:00 am / Photographer: Pedro Mateu
    • 7:45 am to 12:00 pm / Exhibitor Support: Kshawna Askew
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Ji Eun Park
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Akisha Jones
    • 9:45 am to 1:00 pm / Registration: Nandini Bhowmick
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Registration: Tianjing Hao
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Registration: Jenna LaChenaye
    • 12:45 pm to 4:00 pm / Registration: Sarah Willis
    • 2:00 pm to 5:15 pm / Registration: Jenny Uhrich

    Questions

    If you have questions, please do not hesitate to email the AEA office at volunteer@eval.org or call 1-888-232-2275 from the US or Canada or 1-202-367-1166 from locations outside of North America.